FREE Delivery on all UltraSky Products

Privacy Policy

Ultraframe Privacy Policy: www.ultrasky.co.uk

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect data personal information from our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We only collect use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy. 

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.ultrasky.co.uk

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, Ultraframe Ltd will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who we are and how to contact us

Ultraframe Ltd, Salthill Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 1PE. Tel 01299 452 900 or email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ultraframe.co.uk

Why we collect your personal data

Website form

What information we collect and why. Type of information

Purposes

Order Online

Name, Address, Email, Phone number,  homeowner / builder, password choice

To process your order to delivery and invoice for your product choice

Download or post out a brochure

Name, Email, telephone, address

Providing ‘yes – I would like to subscribe’ we will send you occasional emails to help you plan your home improvement project

Contact Us

Name, Email

If you choose ‘yes – I would like to subscribe’ we will send you occasional emails to help you plan your home improvement project

Login

Email, password

To login and view orders and deliveries

The legal basis for collecting your personal data

In line with GDPR, the legal basis for processing personal data is based on the legitimate business interests of Ultraframe who manufacture conservatory and extension products.  Every effort has been taken to be transparent and explicit about the reasons for collecting personal data. When you fill in a form online where we explain briefly how we will use your data if you click the green button to give your consent. How we use this data is explained above. 

In line with both GDPR and PECR we obtain consent through marketing opt in tick boxes on every form. If you tick this box Ultraframe you will receive occasional emails with marketing messages to help you plan your home improvement project. We will only send marketing messages if you have ticked the marketing opt in boxes on the web forms and will not send you any marketing messages if you fill in a form without ticking the box. If you wish to unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time, unsubscribe links are provided on every communication.  

How we protect your personal data

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
  • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

How long do we keep your information?

Any personal information we hold about you will be deleted after 24 months because we know that home improvement and home extension projects can take a while to save up for, plan and eventually build.

We retain personal information for longer if you fill in a Certificate of Authenticity form as we are required to hold this for 10 years to honour our manufacturers guarantee.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF



Ultrasky Brochures

Roof Lantern Brochure

Flat Skylight Brochure

Latest Ultrasky News

Lantern Roofs Glass Options

28th October 2019

Lantern roofs are an extremely popular home improvement product these days and it’s easy to see why. With the rise in popularity of flat roof extensions and both traditional and modern orangeries, a lantern roof is the perfect way to enhance both...

Find Out More

Transforming Flat Roofs with Skylights

2nd September 2019

Transforming flat roofs with flat roof skylights is a home improvement project that is becoming more and more popular.

Find Out More

Why an Ultrasky Skylight is a Premium Flat...

26th August 2019

If you are adding a flat skylight to your flat roof extension or orangery, it’s important to ensure that you choose a premium flat skylight that will offer you the very best in aesthetics and performance.

Find Out More